Jif Peanut Butter Spread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Peanut butters

Jif Peanut Butter Spread

16 oz / 454 g

Score

Okay 56 out of 100 Low confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 56

Jif Peanut Butter Spread scores 56 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Molasses: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 5 points Sugars 12.1 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Peanut Butter Spread

START100

Ingredients

  • Molasses minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Palm oil minus 2.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [4][5][6]
subtotal−42.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 12.1 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.6 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Fiber 9.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 21.2 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−2

TOTAL 56Okay

100 − 44.5 = 55.5 → 56

Can’t score above 79. Contains molasses, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00051500255650 · 2026-07-17

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Low confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy576 kcal
Fat48.5 g
Saturated fat10.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates24.2 g
Sugars12.1 g
Added sugars6.1 g
Fiber9.1 g
Protein21.2 g
Salt0.6 g

Serving: 2 tbsp (33 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

% DV* Amount/Serving Amount/Serving % DV O Total Fat 16g 20% Total Carb 8g 3% 17% Sat Fat 3.5g Fiber 3g 9% Trans Fat Og Total Sugars 4g Cholest Omg 0% Incl 2g Added Sugars 4% Sodium 80mg 3% Protein 7g 7% 90 Vit D 0mcg 0% 150025565 Vit E 1mg 10% Calcium 18mg 2% Iron 1mg 4% Potas 193mg 4% Niacin 5mg 30% The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. HOR LESS OF SALT, MOLASSES. MINIMAL OIL SEPARATION DE FROM PEANUTS, SUGAR, PALM NATURAL INGREDIENTS, CKER COMPANY TUSA IS NATURAL. 0 JAN LOOK FOR THE FLAVOR SEAL CONTAINS NO PRESERVATIVES BEST IF USED NO REFRIGERATION REQUIRED THIS PACKAGE IS RECYCLABLE. HOWEVER, RECYCLING PROGRAMS FOR THIS PACKAGE MAY NOT EXIST IN YOUR AREA. 69568007 1005

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Plastic

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  5. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  6. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk