Newman's Own Pineapple Salsa Chunky
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Dips

Newman's Own Pineapple Salsa Chunky

453 g

Score

Poor 29 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives

Why it scores 29

Newman's Own Pineapple Salsa Chunky scores 29 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Pineapple Salsa Chunky

START100

Ingredients

  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Molasses minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 12.5 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Fiber 3.1 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−6

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [4]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 29Poor

100 − 71 = 29

Can’t score above 79. Contains brown sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00020662000538 · 2026-09-29

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy62 kcal
Fat0 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates15.6 g
Sugars12.5 g
Added sugars0.2 g
Fiber3.1 g
Protein0 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 2 tbsp (32 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, CRUSHED PINEAPPLES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONIONS*, NATURAL FLAVORS, ALLSPICE.

Allergens and diets

  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org