Wonderful Roasted & Salted Pistachios
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Salted pistachios

Wonderful Roasted & Salted Pistachios

Score

Excellent 91 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • No additives

Why it scores 91

Wonderful Roasted & Salted Pistachios scores 91 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. minus 5 points Sugars 9.1 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong
  3. minus 5 points Salt 1.3 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Roasted & Salted Pistachios

START100

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 9.1 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [2]
  • Salt 1.3 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [3]
  • Fiber 9.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
  • Protein 22.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal−4

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [1]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 91Excellent

100 − 9 = 91


GTIN 00014113911863 · 2024-11-12

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy591 kcal
Fat45.5 g
Saturated fat6.8 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates27.3 g
Sugars9.1 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber9.1 g
Protein22.7 g
Salt1.3 g

Serving: 22 g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

pistachios, sea salt,

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  5. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  6. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int