Bibigo Korean Style Crunchy Battered Chicken with Orange Sauce, Korean Style with Orange Sauce
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Chickens

Bibigo Korean Style Crunchy Battered Chicken with Orange Sauce, Korean Style with Orange Sauce

18 oz

Score

Poor 36 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils

Why it scores 36

Bibigo Korean Style Crunchy Battered Chicken with Orange Sauce, Korean Style with Orange Sauce scores 36 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4, estimated): No NOVA group on file; estimated from 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers. Strong
  3. minus 7.5 points 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers: Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier, flavor enhancer, flavoring, industrial protein, modified starch and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Korean Style Crunchy Battered Chicken with Orange Sauce, Korean Style with Orange Sauce

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Modified starch minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Soybean oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
  • Soy protein isolate / concentrate minus 1.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Lecithin minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Canola oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
  • Wine minus 0.5 points
    Regulatory There is no known safe amount of alcohol use during pregnancy. [9][10]
  • Yeast extract minus 0.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Xanthan gum minus 0.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Natural flavors minus 0.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [11][4]
subtotal−31.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4, estimated) minus 18 points
    Strong No NOVA group on file; estimated from 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers. [4]
  • 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 7.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier, flavor enhancer, flavoring, industrial protein, modified starch and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [4]
subtotal−25.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 12.8 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 1.3 g / 100 g minus 0.5 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. Counted at half for this whole-food category. [12]
  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [13]
  • Energy 205 kcal / 100 g minus 0.5 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. Counted at half for this whole-food category. [2]
  • Protein 10.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−7

TOTAL 36Poor

100 − 64 = 36

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00807176714270 · 2025-08-02

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy205 kcal
Fat7.7 g
Saturated fat1.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates25.6 g
Sugars12.8 g
Added sugars12.8 g
Fiber0 g
Protein10.3 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 1 cup of chicken and sauce (156 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

CRUNCHY CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, DARK CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN MEAL, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LECITHIN], SEASONING [BAKERS YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CANOLA OIL], SEASONING [SAKE {WATER, RICE, KOJI [ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE]}, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT], SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, EGG, ONION POWDER, GINGER POWDER, ROSEMARY POWDER. FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL). SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING [BAKERS YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CANOLA OIL], NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER]).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Egg

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  6. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  7. About Alcohol Use During Pregnancy

    U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention · Aug 14, 2026 · Regulator

    “There is no known safe amount of alcohol use during pregnancy.”

    cdc.gov

  8. Agents Classified by the IARC Monographs, Volumes 1–142 (List of Classifications)

    International Agency for Research on Cancer (WHO) · IARC

    monographs.iarc.who.int

  9. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  10. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  11. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int