Thrive Market Almond Butter
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Almond butters

Thrive Market Almond Butter

16 oz

Score

Excellent 100 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • No additives

Why it scores 100

Thrive Market Almond Butter scores 100 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. plus 4 points Fiber 9.4 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  2. minus 3 points Sugars 6.3 g / 100 g: Contains some sugar. Strong
  3. plus 3 points No additives: No food additives in the ingredient list. Info

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Almond Butter

START100

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 6.3 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Fiber 9.4 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 21.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal+3

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [3]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 100Excellent

100 + 6 = 100


GTIN 00671635708724 · 2026-05-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy594 kcal
Fat53.1 g
Saturated fat4.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates21.9 g
Sugars6.3 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber9.4 g
Protein21.9 g
Salt0 g

Serving: 2 tablespoon (32 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

dry roasted almonds, contains: almond, plastic jar polyunsat, fat 4g monounsat, fat 11q cholest, omg 0% pri vit, d 0% calcium 6

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org