Blue Diamond Lightly Salted Almonds
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Salted almonds

Blue Diamond Lightly Salted Almonds

28 g

Score

Excellent 96 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains seed oils
  • Certified organic
  • No additives

Why it scores 96

Blue Diamond Lightly Salted Almonds scores 96 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. plus 5 points Certified organic: Carries a certified-organic label. Info
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 10.7 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Lightly Salted Almonds

START100

Ingredients

  • Vegetable oil (unspecified) minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [1][2][3][4]
  • Canola oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [1][2][3][4]
  • Safflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [1][2][3][4]
  • Sunflower oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [1][2][3][4]
subtotal−9

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [5]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 0.4 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [6]
  • Fiber 10.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [7]
  • Protein 21.4 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [7]
subtotal+5

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [8][9]
  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [5]
subtotal+8

TOTAL 96Excellent

100 − 4 = 96


GTIN 00041570099759 · 2026-07-12

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy607 kcal
Fat57.1 g
Saturated fat3.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates17.9 g
Sugars3.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber10.7 g
Protein21.4 g
Salt0.4 g

Serving: 28 nuts (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER) AND SEA SALT.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  2. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  3. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  4. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  5. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  6. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  7. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov