Paramount Farms Pistachios No Salt
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Pistachios

Paramount Farms Pistachios No Salt

16 oz

Score

Excellent 100 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • No additives

Why it scores 100

Paramount Farms Pistachios No Salt scores 100 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. plus 5 points Simple whole food: A few low-concern ingredients, minimally processed. Info
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 10.7 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Sugars 7.1 g / 100 g: Contains some sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Pistachios No Salt

START100

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Fiber 10.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 21.4 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal+3

Bonuses

  • Simple whole food plus 5 points
    Info A few low-concern ingredients, minimally processed. [3]
  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [3]
subtotal+8

TOTAL 100Excellent

100 + 11 = 100


GTIN 00014113910064 · 2025-09-08

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy571 kcal
Fat46.4 g
Saturated fat5.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates28.6 g
Sugars7.1 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber10.7 g
Protein21.4 g
Salt0 g

Serving: 28 g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

INGREDIENTS: PISTACHIOS.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  4. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int